Your Privacy Rights

The Green Channel Privacy Policy for Viewers in Canada

Effective as of January 1, 2020

Introduction

Welcome to the Privacy Policy for www.thegreenchannel.tv (the "Green Channel Site"). For certainty, all reference to The Green Channel Site includes accessing www.thegreenchannel.tv through your web browser, or through the mobile application platform. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the personal information of our customers and users ("you"), describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit The Green Channel Site, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

We will only use your personal information in accordance with this policy unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and used for limited purposes.

Privacy laws in Canada generally define "personal information" as any information about an identifiable individual, which includes information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person.

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect, use, or disclose about our customers and users:

  • through The Green Channel Site;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and us;
  • through mobile and desktop applications you download from The Green Channel Site, which provide dedicated non-browser-based interaction between you and The Green Channel Site; and
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party website sand services if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy.

The Green Channel Site may include links to third party websites, plug-ins, services, social networks, or applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow the third party to collect or share data about you. If you follow a link to a third-party website or engage a third-party plugin, please note that these third parties have their own privacy policies and we do not accept responsibility or liability for these policies. We do not control these third party websites, and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. For further clarity, this also applies to any third party payment processing services providers we use to process payments made by you to us.

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will notify you in advance of any material changes to this Privacy Policy and obtain your consent to any new ways that we collect, use, and disclose your personal information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, processing and storing your information. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use The Green Channel Site. By accessing or using The Green Channel Site, you indicate that you understand, accept, and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Information

We collect and use several types of information from and about you including:

  • personal information that we can reasonably use to directly or indirectly identify you, such as your first name, last name, mailing address, home address, email address, telephone number, Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, user name or other similar identifier;
  • bank account number, credit card particulars, and your pay-pal account number (it should be noted that we use a third party payment processor to process all payments made by you to us via The Green Channel Site, and that you are encouraged to review the privacy policy of all third party payment processers on their websites. Currently, we are using the following payment processor: Stripe, whose privacy policy is found on their website (as amended from time to time) ;
  • you geographical location;
  • non-personal information that does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity or directly relate to an identified individual, such as demographic information or statistical or aggregated information;
  • technical information, including your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, or information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Green Channel Site and usage details; and
  • non-personal details about your Green Channel Site interactions, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), clickstream to, through and from our Green Channel Site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse overs), methods used to browse away from the page, or any phone number used to call our customer service number. This information may include content title selections, search and watch history, and your interactions with customer service (such as the date, time and reason for contacting us, transcripts of any chat conversations, and if you call us, your phone number).

You will also be required to create a password in connection with the registration of your account. Once you register, you will be able to review and edit your information at any time by accessing your profile page. You control your user profile and are able to correct or update your account information.

GPS and Geological Location Information

If you turn GPS and Geo-location service features on, when you use your mobile, we will collect information about WiFi access points as well as other location information about your longitude and latitude and may save your device's coordinates to offer certain features to you. This information helps us identify your physical location and we may use it to personalize The Green Channel Site and make it easier for you to interact with other users, by enabling the information to be displayed and shared with other members choosing to view posts that are in a certain geographical range.

If you have enabled location services, but wish to turn it off, you can do so by the following changing your settings on your mobile device or your computer browser to turn off geo location services.

How We Collect Information From You

We use different methods to collect your information, including through:

  • direct interactions with you when you provide it to us, for example, by creating your account, filling in forms or corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise; and
  • automated technologies or interactions as you navigate through The Green Channel Site (such information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies).

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect directly from you on or through our Green Channel Site may include:

  • information that you provide by creating an account, filling in forms on The Green Channel Site, including information provided at the time of registering to use our service, and/or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with our Green Channel Site;
  • records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us;
  • your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our service and of the fulfillment of your orders, if applicable; and
  • your search queries on The Green Channel Site.

Information We Collect Through Cookies and Other Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with The Green Channel Site, we may use cookies, which are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer to automatically collect information, or other automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns including:

  • details of your visits to our Green Channel Site, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you can access and use on The Green Channel Site; and
  • information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do, however, some areas of The Green Channel Site may not function adequately.

We also may use remarketing, re-engagement or similar audiences tools which allow us and/or third party vendors to reach users that have previously visited our Green Channel Site. Google and other similar third parties will show ads across websites that you use as a result of our remarketing tools. Such ads are shown across other websites and are based on your past visits to this The Green Channel Site by using cookies. You can opt out of remarketing by visiting Googles' Ads Settings page (http://www.google.com/settings/Ads Settings page ).

In the future, we may also use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioural tracking). If we use such technologies, this Privacy Policy will be updated to inform you of such changes. We will also provide more information with respect to how to opt-out of behavioural tracking on this Green Channel Site.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways that you provide to us, or receive from third parties. It helps us improve our Green Channel Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • estimate our audience size and usage patterns;
  • store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Green Channel Site according to your individual interests;
  • speed up your searches;
  • recognize you when you return to Green Channel Site.

Other Websites, Platforms and Applications

The Green Channel service may be provided through platforms such as gaming systems, smart TVs, mobile devices, set top boxes and a number of other Internet connected devices. Further, some content or applications on The Green Channel Site, including advertisements, are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies (alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies) to collect information about you when you use our service. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with internet based (behavioural) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they are used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Further, The Green Channel is not responsible for the information handling practices of these other applications and platforms. The website may contain links to independently owned, controlled and/or managed third party Internet sites to which the Privacy Policy does not apply. These platforms have separate and independent privacy statements, notices and terms of use, which we recommend you read carefully.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the personal information we collect to provide, analyze, administer, enhance and personalize the service and marketing efforts for you and others. This includes processing your registration, orders and payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. From time to time, we may partner with companies whose products we believe will interest our members. In conjunction with these partners, we may send promotional announcements and/or serve web-based advertisements on their behalf, as permitted by law.

Data Storage

The information provided by you will be stored through our servers located in Canada and the US.

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, and for further certainty, we use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • to present The Green Channel Site and its contents to you;
  • to provide you full access to the services you subscribe for;
  • to fulfill the purposes for which you provided the information or that were described when it was collected;
  • to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts with you, including for billing and collection or to comply with legal requirements;
  • to notify you about changes to the service or The Green Channel Site or any products or services we offer or provide through it;
  • in any other way we may described when you provide the information; and
  • for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Information

The Green Channel collects and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements under federal and provincial regulations;
  • To individuals or organizations who are i) involved in providing products, services, promotional offerings and contests on our behalf; or ii) maintaining, reviewing and developing our business systems, procedures and infrastructure including testing or upgrading of our computer systems;
  • To maintain business records;
  • To prevent, detect and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, including fraud, and enforcing our Terms of Use;
  • On an aggregated or anonymous basis, to disclose movie and TV show ratings, consumption behavior, commentary and reviews, or for other purposes not explicitly set forth in this Privacy Policy;
  • If you enter a contest or other promotion offered by The Green Channel, to use your name and certain other information to administer the promotion, such as contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion;
  • If we are involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of our businesses to disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy;
  • If The Green Channel Site connects you to use social networking features or have social networking plugins available through the website, your personal information may be collected, used or disclosed by other users of the website without restriction; and
  • If you cause any information to be disclosed in online postings, such as reviews, on The Green Channel Site, it is made public and we are not responsible for any third party's use of information you publicly disclose through our service.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer personal information that we collect or that you provide as described in this Privacy Policy to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business (such as analytics and search engine providers that assist us with The Green Channel Site improvement and optimization) and who are contractually obligated to keep personal information confidential, use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, and to process the personal information with the same standards set out in this Privacy Policy.

RIGHT TO ACCESS

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by The Green Channel, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact us.

OPTING OUT OF RECEIVING COMMUNICATION FROM US

You may opt out of receiving e-mail communications by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email received or contacting us. It may take us up to 10 days to complete this process, as permitted by law. Please note that though you may opt out, your personal information may be retained in the database for record keeping purposes and for internal research and analysis for a period of time that is permitted by applicable laws.

WITHDRAWING CONSENT

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at the email address set out below.

SECURITY

Technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures and safeguards, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and firewalls have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. Personal information collected from our website is kept in a safe and secure system. Unfortunately, no security system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your information and cannot assume liability for improper access to it. By using our service, including our website and user interfaces, or providing information to us through any means, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of The Green Channel service and our Products.

Changes to This Policy

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 28, 2019 and may be modified, revised or updated at The Green Channel’s discretion and, at any time. We will notify you upon changes to our Privacy Policy.

Transfer of Information

Your personal information is processed and stored inside or outside of the province in which you reside. Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information without notice to you. Therefore, by using the service and the website, you acknowledge and agree to the transfer of your information outside your country of residence to any country where we have facilities.

Contact Us

We welcome your questions, comments, and requests regarding this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices. Please contact our privacy officer at:
Attention: Privacy Officer
Email: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv

The Green Channel Privacy Policy For California and Other States in the United States

Effective as of January 1, 2020

Our Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy is important to us. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how The Green Channel collects, uses and safeguards information you provide to us on this Site or that you have otherwise given us which personally identifies you, as well as general, non-personal information that is automatically collected from our Site. This policy does not, however, govern the terms of our relationship or constitute any representation or warranty. The terms of our relationship are governed by our Terms of Use, which you can find https://thegreenchannel.tv/terms-of-use and which by this reference are incorporated in this Privacy Policy. The terms “Site,” “us” or “we” refer to the Green Channel Site including accessing this website and through www.thegreenchannel.tv on your web browser, or through any other user interfaces including mobile application platforms, devices (including but not limited to television monitors, computers, iPads and tablets, mobile phones and game consoles). The terms “you”, “your” or “customer” refer to the user or viewer of this Site or customer of The Green Channel. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to our practices, please do not register, subscribe, create an account, make purchases or otherwise interact with this Site. By visiting and using the features on the Site (including newsletter and mailing list sign up, content viewing, and browsing), or by providing us with your personal information, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

The Green Channel site text is accessible to devices used for those with disabilities. All images are provided with Alt text on the Site. Should you have trouble accessing our Site please contact us at admin@thegreenchannel.tv for help and support.

This policy incorporates protections for California residents provided under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). Since we care about your privacy, we provide the same rights to all our customers in the United States whether they are California residents. As discussed further below under Legal Disclaimers, your use of this Site and our services are governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia, and the federal laws Canada, but subject to the law of California and the United States where applicable.

Summary of Your Rights

If you ever have any questions about how we use and store your personal information, you can submit those questions to us at privacy@thegreenchannel.tv. Below is a non-exhaustive summary of the rights you have in this policy. This summary is only for your convenience: it does not change the details, exceptions and legal obligations that apply to these items set out in more detail below:

  • We do not and will not sell your data to any third parties for their marketing purposes. We share your personal information only with certain third parties who are our service providers (“Service Providers”) in order to carry out our business with you.
  • You may request that we delete the personal information that you provided to us at any time by sending your request by email to: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by phone to: 1-888-708-1766, or by our web contact form which can be found at: https://thegreenchannel.tv/privacy-policy, and we will delete it (unless there is a specific reason we need to keep it).
  • You may opt out of receiving marketing e-mails or the use of your personal data by us for direct marketing purposes. To opt out of the use of your personal data for this purpose, contact us at privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by phone to: 1-888-708-1766. But if you opt out you may miss out on notices about upcoming releases, contests, or other offers.
  • Up to twice a year, you may ask us about the personal information that we collect and store, by contacting us by phone at: 1-888-708-1766 or by email at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by using this form: https://thegreenchannel.tv/privacy-policy
  • We do not, and have not, sold customers’ personal data, and, we do not, and have not, disclosed customers’ personal information for any purposes to anyone other than our Service Providers in order to carry out our business to you.
  • You cannot object to our sharing your information with our Service Providers, such as shipping companies, credit card processors, ad networks, servers, content providers and application providers in order to facilitate services to you, but be assured that our agreements with those Service Providers and CCPA Regulations prevent them from using your personal information for any other purposes.
  • We use cookies to make our website work and to enhance your experience, as well as for our marketing purposes. You may manage your cookies, ‘Do Not Track,’ and similar technologies by accessing your browser’s preference or settings menu. Our Site does not support “Do Not Track” see below. If you reject cookies, the Site may not work properly, and you may not be able to use the service.
  • You have a right not to receive any discriminatory treatment by The Green Channel for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA.

NOTICE OF COLLECTION

Who is Collecting Your Data?

The Green Channel controls the data that is collected on the Site. You can contact us anytime at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by phone at: 1-888-708-1766.

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect and store certain personal information about you at various points in order to provide you with products and services. We collect this information from information that either you provide us directly or which is gathered from your devices. We also use this information and additional information we collect to customize our services to your preferences and provide you with products and services that we believe will appeal to you.

California defines certain categories of “personal information.” We collect information that falls into these categories directly from you and your electronic devices, as well as from other publicly available sources, and it is disclosed in as follows:

Category

Examples of Types of Data

Do We Collect It?

Disclosed to Third Parties who are not Service Providers

Disclosed to Third Party Service Providers?

Sold to Third Party Service Providers or Other Third Parties?

(A) Identifiers

name, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, etc.

Yes

No

Yes

No

(B) Additional Identifiers

telephone number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information

Yes

No

Yes

No

(C) Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law

age (if 40 and over), gender, marital status, race, national origin and other protected classes

No

No

No

No

(D) Commercial information

records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies

Yes

No

Yes

No

(E) Biometric information

genetic, physiological, biological or behavioral characteristics, that can be used to establish individual identity such as fingerprints or facial recognition

No

No

No

No

(F) Internet or other electronic network activity information

browsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement

Yes

No

Yes

No

(G) Geolocation data

location of your electronic device

Yes

No

Yes

No

(H) Sensory data

audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

No

No

No

No

(I) Professional or employment-related information

job history or performance evaluations

No

No

No

No

(J) Non-public education information

student education, financial or disciplinary records

No

No

No

No

(K) Inferences

drawn from any of the information above to create a profile about a consumer

Yes

No

Yes

No

You will also be required to create a password in connection with the registration of your account. Once you register, you will be able to review and edit your information at any time by accessing your profile page. You control your user profile and can correct or update your account information.

GPS and Geological Location Information

If you turn GPS and Geo-location service features on, when you use your mobile, we will collect information about Wi-Fi access points as well as other location information about your longitude and latitude and may save your device's coordinates to offer certain features to you. This information helps us identify your physical location and we may use it to personalize The Green Channel Site. We use it to make it easier for you to interact with other users or see the content that is available in your geo-location which you can do by enabling the information to be displayed and shared with other members choosing to view posts that are in a certain geographical range.

If you have enabled location services, but wish to turn it off, you can do so by the changes in your settings on your mobile device or your computer browser to turn off geo location services.

Why Collect Your Information

We collect your information to manage our relationship with you and send you communications, and for a number of our other business purposes, including the following:

 A.  AGE VERIFICATION
We will have a pop up to ascertain if a person visiting our site is 18 or more in age if that person tries to view adult content. We do not knowingly collect nor do we sell personal information from individuals under 18, nor do we direct any of our content to individuals under 18. If we learn that we collected the personal information of a minor, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

 B.  TRANSACTIONS
We are required to collect and provide your information to certain of our third party Service Providers in order to store your data, process orders and shipments, email management, as discussed below.

 C. MARKETING
We also use the information we collect for our marketing purposes. If you would like to opt out of our use of your information for marketing purposes, or to be removed from our email list, you may contact us at privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or you can use the unsubscribe button attached to our emails to you. Even if you opt out, we may still send emails to you concerning specific services or other non-marketing related messages. Our Service Providers are not permitted to use your information for their own marketing purposes unless they have an independent relationship with you and have obtained your information from another source.

When you visit the Site, we also collect some basic non-personal information about you and your browser. Examples of such non-personal information that is collected include what type of browser and operating system you are using, how long you remained on our Site and what pages you looked at while here. This non-personal information is anonymous and helps us understand how visitors browse our Site, so that we can make their experience better. We do not make any efforts to identify you from this non-personal information. We use third-party Service Providers for these services discussed more below.

How Long We Keep Your Information

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as necessary to provide you services and to maintain a record of your transactions for financial reporting and compliance purposes. If you wish to cancel your account, please contact us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv.. Or you can go directly to your profile and cancel your account at any time. We keep your information until your paid subscription period expires. We will keep your order history on file indefinitely so that we can always provide you with information on what you ordered previously unless you ask us to delete it but reserve the right to delete it at anytime for security or any other internal Green Channel purpose.

Your Rights to Access or Delete Your Data

If you so desire, we will provide you with a copy of your account data or delete your account at your request. Up to twice a year, you may ask us whether we are collecting, storing, using, disclosing or selling your personal information, what categories and specific pieces of personal information of yours we are collecting and storing, the categories of sources from which our personal information is collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information and with whom we may have shared your information with.

You may request a copy of the categories of personal information we have about you by submitting the form linked here: https://thegreenchannel.tv/contact-us by contacting us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by phone: 1-888-708-1766. We may contact you further to verify your identity if we do not have sufficient proof in your request, such as, by way of example only, determining that the request being sent is from your email address that matches the one we have in our records, or other identifying information. If you request specific pieces of information, to verify your request you will need to provide a declaration as we direct, to be sent to us via mail at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv.

If you would like us to delete your data, please contact us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by phone: 1-888-708-1766 or by webform found here: https://thegreenchannel.tv/contact-us. Depending on the nature of the data that you request that we delete, we may require you provide two or more data points that match the information in our file. Note that even if you request deletion, we may continue to retain and use information as may be authorized or necessary under applicable law including for any past or pending transactions with you. You have the right to request that we delete the personal information you provide to us; we will not discriminate against you for exercising any rights that you have.

We will verify your identity for purposes of such a request to delete or a request to know what information we collect or have. If you have an account on the Site, we will verify your request for information through your account, if we are able. If you do not have an account, we will verify your request depending on the nature of the request. If you request to know the categories of information, we will request that you provide two pieces of information that match our records, which two pieces of information may vary depending on the information we have on file. If we are still unable to verify, we may ask for additional information. If you request to know specific pieces of information, we will require additional verification to match three pieces of information on file, as well as a signed declaration. If you would like to designate an authorized agent to make such a request or your behalf, you may do so by providing us with your written permission of such authorization identifying the agent and the agent shall provide verification of their identity.

In order to ensure protection of your information from fraudulent requests, we may require that you provide us with additional information to verify your identity should you wish to access or delete your data. For your protection, in the event the requisite verification is not satisfied, we may deny the request for access to your account data or to delete your account.

Protecting Your Information

We make every effort to ensure that any data that we store about you is kept behind a secure firewall and is not accessible to the public in any way. Any sensitive information (such as credit card number) that is collected and used in our transactions is encrypted by our third-party Service Provider. We do everything in our power to protect user data offline as well by restricting access to information to only those employees, for example, a customer care representative who needs the information to perform a specific job to provide our service to you. All employees are kept up to date on our security and privacy practices and are always aware of the importance of keeping customer data secure and safe. We also outsource certain of our data processing operations to third party Service Providers, as discussed below, and we have agreements with those Service Providers that require them to maintain security over your information.

Although we use our best efforts to protect the security of your information and our system, and we have agreements in place with our Service Provider processors requiring them to do the same, no transmission via the internet or storage of data can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result of this and other factors beyond our control, we cannot guarantee the security of the information that you transmit to or through our Site. Therefore, you assume that risk by using the Site.

If you have any questions about the security of our Site, please feel free to contact us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by phone: 1-888-708-1766.

How We Share Your Information with Third-Party Service Providers

We value your privacy, and we will never sell or rent any personal information to any third party for that third party’s marketing purposes unless we ask you first and are given explicit and affirmative authority to do so by you; having said that the Green Channel’s policy is that we will never sell or rent your personal information.

We work with third party Service Providers to assist us to fulfill our services to you and to process your data, including data hosts, credit card processors and email management companies, ad networks, servers, content providers, plug-in providers, application providers and shippers to host our databases, marketing, process credit cards and bill users for services. We require all such third-party Service Providers to keep any information that they receive confidential, maintain the privacy of all our customers, and to use any information provided to only provide services on behalf of The Green Channel and you. We have in the past and may continue to disclose for business purposes your personal information with these third parties Service Providers as set forth in the table above.

From time to time, we may also employ other companies and individuals to perform services, to maintain and operate the Site and to maintain certain features on the Site. To such parties, we may disclose non-personal information such as traffic patterns and website usage data, but in no event will we disclose any personal information unless it is required to assist you with your subscription or issues you may have with your use of the service. Third parties may also acquire browsing data or other information about your activity on the Site through cookies, as discussed below.

We also may employ third-party Service Providers to analyze our sales data for internal purposes, in which case we may disclose information to such third parties such as subscriptions or purchases. We additionally may enlist a third-party Service Provider to assist with marketing and sending member e-mails, in which case we will provide these third-party vendors only with member e-mail addresses. Again, we require all such third-party Service Providers to keep any information they receive confidential, maintain the privacy of all our customers, and to use any information provided for services on our and your behalf.

Cookies

Our Site uses cookies to speed navigation, keep track of items, and provide you with custom-tailored content. We also use cookies to remember some of the information you have given us so that you don not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site. By showing us how and when consumers use the Site, cookies also help us see which areas are popular and which are not. Many improvements and updates to the Site are based on data such as total number of visitors and pages viewed. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You may manage how your browser handles cookies and related technologies by adjusting your browser's security and privacy settings. You should refer to instructions related to your browser to learn about privacy and security settings that are available to you. The Site provides the opportunity for you to reject cookies and decline to use cookies in connection with your use of the Site when you initially visit the Site. The cookies that we use do allow third party Service Providers to collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different Web sites. Those third-party Service Providers are discussed above. If you reject, block or delete cookies, you may not be able to use particular features of the Site or to take full advantage of features offered on the Site, and, you may not be able to place an order to use our services on the Site.

Do Not Track Signals

Some browsers have incorporated “do not track” features to enable users to make privacy and security choices. By using these settings, your browser may send a signal to our website not to collect tracking information. The Site does not respond to “do not track” signals and does not support Do Not Track browser settings. Information is tracked by the Site through cookies is discussed above.

Gift Recipients

If you win a contest and receive a gift from our Site, we will collect contact information, such as name, shipping address and phone number for gift recipients to ensure correct gift delivery. We provide gift recipients with the same privacy rights as our customers. If you provide us with a valid email address for the gift recipient, we will inform them of the gift via email and provide a link to this Privacy Policy. We will inform gift recipients of the existence of this Privacy Policy when we ship their gift. Invited friends and gift recipients can opt-out of receiving any emails or newsletters by contacting us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv or by using the unsubscribe link provided in our communications to you.

Data of Minors

The Site is not directed at children. As a result, we will not knowingly collect information from minors of any age in the U.S., including those under 16, with or without consent from their parents or guardians.

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. If we learn that we collected the personal information of a minor, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe we have inadvertently collected the personal information of your minor child, please contact us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv.

Legal Disclaimers

In addition to the use of your personal information for our business purposes, and subject to our not otherwise sharing or selling your data to third parties, except as set forth above, The Green Channel reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as allowed or required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Site.

This Site may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by this Site.

The Site is in Canada, and is governed by the laws of the Province of British Columbia, and the federal laws Canada, but to the extent that the Site is accessible in California and other states in the United States, this Privacy Policy is applicable to such use in California and other states in the United States. For such use in California and other states in the United States, this Privacy Policy is subject to the laws of California. Residents of the European Union may have certain additional rights, including the ability to request corrections to your personal data, which we will recognize if you contact us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv.

Privacy Policies Update

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We may periodically revise this Privacy Policy without notifying you of the changes. We will post a notice on our Site if we make changes. Notwithstanding the attempt to let you know of changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on our Site, we leave it up to you to check periodically if we make any material changes, and, so, it is up to you to consult this page to become aware of the changes, even if we post a notice on our Site. Notwithstanding the foregoing, if we have your email address, we will notify you in the event we make any changes that substantially affect your rights to your personal data, specifically, if we intend to change our policy that we do not sell your personal information to any third party.

If you have any questions about this policy, you can reach us at: privacy@thegreenchannel.tv.

Last updated as of January 1, 2020.